Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GM Investigations Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. It will continue to do so by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that is provided directly from our Clients in relation to their Customers. We will collect information from third parties if necessary to carry out our service for the Client. Where we collect information from a third party, we will advise the Client of this as soon as possible after the event. It is up to the Client to advise us of any changes to customer’s personal details to ensure we keep our records accurate and up to date.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

We take steps to protect any personal information we collect, so it will be safeguarded from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or modification. Only authorised personnel can access personal information.

We may store personal information in hardcopy or electronically. The law may require us to retain personal information for a period of time after our business dealings have finished. It will be securely stored and disposed, or stripped of identification, when no longer required.

Accessing Personal Information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at:
GM Investigations Pty Ltd
PO Box 82, Belmore NSW 2192, Australia

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal details or require further information please contact our office.